The 5th Annual Kansas City People’s Choice Awards Powered by KC G.I.F.T.
Semi-Finalists

BEST 360 PHOTO BOOTH
Clique Flicks LLC
Lit 360
KC Top Pix
IKONIC KC
Pic Me Kc
E Clips
KC We Spin
Go Full Circle KC
Lux Xperience
Lights Camera Action

BEST AUTHOR
Pamela Freeman
Trish Mitchell
Shanelle Dupree
Christle Reed
Tyree Colbert
Dayonne Richardson
Terri Clifton
Calandra Sumpter
Kiana LaShayia
BriAnn Danae

BEST BARBER KANSAS CITY, KS
Pete The Barber
Fred Dantzler
Mario Campbell
Velle Maddox
Brent Flourney
Dameon Weathers
Tyrone Staley
Bernard Crawford
Raphael Spencer
HT Cooperwood

BEST BARBER KANSAS CITY, MO
Harley Cornelius
Charles Brown
Casie Murpff
BJ Cuts Brown
DeJuan Bonds
Fatt Clips
Sly Huncho
RoccStar Cutz
Author Roberts Jr
Donnell Jackson

BEST BARBERSHOP KANSAS CITY, MO & KCK
Officially Chopped
Legacy Cutz
Clippin 2 Please
Top of the Line
The Crown Suite
Purple Label
The Directors Cut
Magic Touch Barbershop
Off The Top Barbershop
Fade Factory

BEST BOUTIQUE
Narues
Plush Couture
Her Little Treasures
Style Therapi
79 Roze
The Blueprint
Hidden Treasures
Unleashed By Kei
Ur Aura
Khloz Boutique

BEST BROWS
Reese Lee
Shanika Green
Lom Brow Studio
Brows By Ray
Ariana Tolbert
Mia Conley
Brows By Mace
Broww Plugg KC
Glam By Gee Gee
Auni Sublette

BEST BUSINESS
B Decluterred LLC
The Blakk Co
Lyriq’s Kreations
Bliss Books & Wine
Savant Beauty & Spa
CareSticks
Mattie’s Vegan Foods
Your Beauty Supply Lees Summit
All Team Staffing
Mr Moore Heating & Cooling Technology

BEST CAKE MAKER
Cardell Dirks
Cherish The Cakes
Preston Hopkins
Sweet Art KC
Show Me Cakes
Edible Delightz
Aleesha Timmons
Marisa Gray
Lovelyy Cakes
Nakia’s Sweet SinSations

BEST CAR DETAIL
Vincent Jenkins
Cam’s Mobile Detailing
Left To Right Detailing – Robert Wilson
Broderick Newbill
Bill Wheeler
Extreme Mobile Detailing
Jarron Mabin – Clean Car Finish
Taylor Details LLC
Deondre Moore
Keep It Clean with Ibrahim Mobile Detailing

BEST FOOD & CATERING SERVICES
Concierge Living
Ashley Wallace
Misha Eatz
We Got It Covered
Loaded With Flavor
Yanaz Reel Dealz
Wanda Harris
Leroi Pouncil
Mama Ann’s Eloquent Cuisine
Carrie B’s Catering

BEST CLINICAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDER
Dr. Brenton Hicks
LaShiya Ellis
Dr. Teresa Marshall
Vaughnessa Gonzales
Dr Rita Stanley
Lavita Green
Dr. Gladesia Tolbert
Nicole Gregory
Verne Anderson
Terita Woods

BEST CLOTHING APPAREL LINE
Deep Rooted
Broken Hearts
Black Money Matters
Street Caviar
CLVR World
Kocky Apparel
Heart Black Lives
Lephant
Grind Addict
EN VY

BEST COMEDIAN
Kahleigh
Gerald Huston
Chrissy EMC
Janelle Banks
Alysha Burney
Lamont High
Tai Fu Panda
Cloud James
Jaron Reese
Bam Brown

BEST COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION
Angel Hands Art Foundation
Show Me You Care KC
Future Leaders Outreach Network
Awesome Ambitions
Lyrik’s Institute
SWAGG INC
Lifted KC
The Help House -Candance Wesson
EMBRACE KC
We VIBE KC

BEST CONTRACTING COMPANY
Boots On The Ground
A-Z Contracting
L. B PROPERTIES
Perfecto Contracting
Renovations By Chrissy
This and That Handyman
Nicholson Contracting
Craddock Contracting
Built To Fit Remodeling
Good Brothers Construction LLC Jamon Buford

BEST DANCE/ DRILL TEAM
Gateway Highsteppers
Diva University
KC Marching Wildcats
KC Marching Sizzlers
KC Marching Cobras
Reign KC
KCBK Dance Team
KC Dynamites
Pythons
KCK Diamond Dolls

BEST DAYCARE / CHILDCARE SERVICES
Countryside Montessori
To God Be The Glory Daycare
Journey With Me Learning Center
KD Academy
Kiddie Cave
She Cares
Erma L Williams Learning Center
Honey Bears Learning Education Center
Emmanuel Family and Child Development Center
The Downtown Child Development Center

BEST DOG BREEDER
EJ TAYLOR LGM KENNELS
Colossal Bully Kennel
Hibachi bulldog/Steven Baker
CHAMPWORK
816 Exoticz
Dotte bully Life-Stevy Townsel
Mo Kennel
JettSett Bulldogs – Dante Amrine
No Big Deal Kennels
Stephen Henderson

BEST EDUCATOR
Courtney Richardson
Charles Goslon
Alexis Mitchell
Kourtney Williams
Shanelle Smith
Nichelle Jones
Sedrick Ward
Terri Matthews
Erica Stevens
Dr. Jennifer Collier

BEST EVENT DECORATOR
R&R Creations
Pink Hanger / Mia Williams
Kim Baldwin
The Leeks Experience LLC
Glitz by Brit
Adria Bills
Candance Danielle Smith
Life of the Party KC
Whitney Warren
Naomi Lee Events

BEST EVENT HOST/EMCEE
JR Hoodstar
Skittles
Kiki Armani
Cherayla Haynes
Domo Brown
Mia Slays
De Barker
Quez Presents
Kimberly Young
Rio

BEST EVENT SPACE
The Dynasty Event Space
Vivid Events
705 Gallery
Event Palace
R and R
J39 event space
The Otten
Five Fifty Five Events LLC
Top Tier Venue
Twenty20 Event Space

BEST FACIAL / SKIN CARE ESTHETICIAN
Ramon Stewart
So Vain Beauty
Exquisite Beauty By Ke
Martesha Austin
Faces By Tiffany
Neicey Dunbar
Kai Galore Skin Company
Tonya Block
Minnie Vann
Savant Beauty Spa

BEST FEMALE BARBER
Andrea Sinzinger
Pg Ray
Ivory Young
Mahry Freeman
Joyce McGee Hairbyj
Lulu the Great
AD the female barber
Drea (Rebel Kutz)
Kamil Bankhead
Danni CuttIt

BEST FEMALE DJ
DJ Doop
Dj Baby Boy
DJ Tee Leche
Dj MissyE
Dj Yani Baby
Dj 9 Eleven
DJ Ice Kole
Dj MoHeat
Dj Slim Thiq
DJ G3wizz

BEST FEMALE FITNESS TRAINER
Rocki Mitchell
Mia Hayes
Starrluvlybodies
Rashouna Harris
Damn D
Monique McDaniel
Monica Horton
Audrina Henry
Kaleaha Samoine
Nicki Jones – Nickifit

BEST FEMALE MODEL
Kambre Rosales
Eileen Bradshaw
Taylor Bagsby
Trashae Hawkins
Kourteney Halksworth
Natasha Denmon
Pretty Youniq
Ramonda Scales
Eileen Bradshaw
Sylvia Rochell

BEST FEMALE HIP HOP/RAP ARTIST
Roblo Dastar
Stormi Rose
Maddam Lynn
Yocelyn ali
Miss Kush
Maccn Azz Reese
STK Kmoney
Queen Royalty
Skinnybae Yae
Markel Robinson

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Kim Keyz
Jass Couch
Tiff Sings
Zee Underscore
Delynia Jannell
Chavonna Adams
Andria Halle
Gina Pisciotta
Misha Roberts
Patrica Thompson

BEST FOOD TRUCK
Vegan Journee
Fully Loaded Foods
KC Wing Bar
Hell’s Mobile Dining
Pabs
KC Soul Sistas
Coco Kid’z
Chicken Macaroni and Cheese
Jada Bays Tasty Kitchen
Turkey Legg Man

BEST FUNERAL HOME
Thatcher’s Funeral Home
Lawrence A Jones
Golden Gate
Savory and Sons
Duane Harvey
Serenity
Elite
Watkins Heritage Chapel

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST
ShaKira Evans
Carva White
Kami Woodard
LaSandra Sims
Prince-Russell Johnson
Isaac Cates
Maliq Williamsson
Aaron Mitchell
Octavius Womack – Hope Chapel
Ashley Brewer

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN
MDG Graphics
Laticia Bell hernandez
April Rollison-Mclain
Darius Snow
Dominique Bones Reed
Theron Alcorn
Kerry Wadley Jr.
AMADD Designs
Rob Benson Design
By Norris J

BEST HAIR BRAIDER
Kira Bingham
Onnie Braids
Tyshai Pennington
Dekisha Perkins
Stitched By Terra
Maya Green
Cierra Burnett
BraidsByLici
Jenn Oledibe
Triss Jacoway

BEST HAIR SALON (KANSAS CITY MO & KCK)
Hair by Treasy
Right Touch
Locs+
Creative Illusions
KurlCulture KC
Hair Crush Studio
Mane Statement Salon
Theory Salon
Untouchable Salon
Blow Beauty Bar

BEST HAIR STYLIST
Chonita Madison
Dre McGowin
Faryn Styles
RiKayla Watson
Shaquille Robinson
Mary Davis
Book With Bri
Whitney Lynette
D’Jaris
Bianca Blaque

BEST LASHES
Symphanee Williams
BREBRANDED
Essence Powell
Antinique Glamloungekc
Mani Minkz
Curtika Nelson
Domo Darden – Blink Twice LLC
Aubrey Thomas
LOM Brow Studio
Lashed by Suzee

BEST LAWN CARE SERVICE
McCluney Lawn Care
Toddy Up Lawncare
Darrell Baston
Hank Robinson
Kyle the Kid Lawn Service
Luxury Lawns
Mac’s Lawn Care Services LLC
Mitchell Bros
JacksSon Lawn and Mowing
Prestige Lawn Care

BEST LOCTICIAN
Mikah Reed
Rissa Trenae
Locs N Soca
Te’yah Abdullah
Anna Nuby
Brittney Ashley
Disa Alex
Lesyle Love
Ashley Maree
Tinetra Pouncil

BEST LOGO DESIGN
Rinzo Dixon
MonarKC
Moreion Owens Graphics by Moire`
Luxe Web Designs
Shaylin Werner
Amadd Designs
Kerry Wadley
Corneleius Johnson
Jeremiah Dean
Cedrick Avery

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST KANSAS CITY, KS
Reese Lee
TaShawn Gordon
Erionna Latrece
Shanell Effect
Chanelle Ballard
Jourdan Ashlee
Adri Monet
JAMELA WILLIAMS
Xbrie Morrow

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST KANSAS CITY, MO
GlamBy GeeGee
Krys Davis
Miamii Red
Amanda Bentley
Kaila Rouze
AdornedVanity
Faces by Jasmine
Tee Tee Louise
Jade Greer
Megan Cade
Jasity Strong

BEST MALE DJ
DJ Street King
DJ Nick Davis
DJ Rocky Montana
DJ Foots
DJ Phillo
Dj D Shot
Dj Llewy Melvin Lewis
DJ Q
Dj SWIG
Maxx Gruv

BEST MALE FITNESS TRAINER
Craig Donnell Jr
Jeron Love
Ej Jackson
Darion Moore
David Hill
Morris Mitchell
Deon Cummings
Darrell Walker Jr
Monte Yancey
William Griffin

BEST MALE MODEL
Gage Wilson
Desean Davie
Dominique Evans
Butch Carson
Moquan Mckelby
Caleb Holman (ReggiLobos)
Tristian Gower
Darrel Walker
Xzavier Newton
Moquan Mckelby

BEST MALE RAP/HIP HOP ARTIST
Kye colors
SG Blizzie
2 Times
Big Tlk Tez
K Hill
King Kihei
Cale246
Ru Heart
KROCKBANDED
Yung Cat

BEST MALE VOCALIST
The Artist El Jay
Carva White
Dehe Miah
LeVelle
JaRon Nichols
Marlin Hatcher
Asa Barnes
Lee Langston
Tah’Lure
Irv Da Phenom

BEST MANICURE
Arriel Houston
Markia Harvey
Octavia Baker
Kameia Musgrove
Michelle Gilchrist
Ariyahna Cynne Ross
Cheyenne armstrong
Nzuri Artistry
Hilary Carter
Nisha Nails

BEST MASSAGE THERAPY
Myke Korvett
Clara Purifoy
Marleka Morris
Sunset Barbie
Monique Waters
Jessica Cloughly
Trashae Hawkins
Cameron Genty
Jenna Swanson Root
Oddyssey Massage

BEST OUTSTANDING YOUTH
Nelson McConnell
Frosty Frogs
Savannah Williams
LaVance Gotow
Alexis Michelle
Jamilla Holloway
London Williams
Delilah Parker
Darvius Yearwood
TechNique Braiding

BEST PEDICURE
Derrique Myers
Heather Blewett
Anitra Godfrey
TheNail Diary
Armanie Sanders
Tameko Burnett
India Clark
Liselle Who Do Pedicures
Kreative Klaws

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Michael Orr
ArtByKaya
Pasavia Janeise
AJ Reese
Martinque Miller
Pascal Kinsey
Sensei Brands
Keishie B Reflections
Eddy Burnett
Coppic Photography
Thurston Long

BEST PODCAST
Indelibly Marked
Talk Dat Real Podcast
Town Bizzness Youth Sports Podcast
The Grief Journal
Jenna Club
Couch Talk
Not Hiding Shit The Kristian Experience
Tree Blew Preview
Funny As It Gets Podcast
The Petty Murphy Project

BEST PROMOTER
913 on the Dotte
Rio Entertainment
Marks My Barber
ComeUp Season
Joseph Gayden
Spencer Jett
Lz
Don Rico
H.B.S
Shawn Copeland

BEST REALTOR
Kenya Lewis
Tonya Davis
Lisa Smith
Dena Odum
Willis Woods
Robin Dayton
Daysha Lewis
Regina Drone
Shynise Spencer
Drew Harden

BEST RESTAURANT KANSAS CITY, MO & KCK
DoubleBackz
Mesob
Wing Studio
Black Wallstreet
Love Is Key
Boho Sway on Canary
District FISH AND PASTA
Savage Saloon
SAUCED
Breakfast & Lunch Lovers
The Combine KC

BEST SPOKEN WORD ARTIST
Brandon Amayzn Nelson
Zchii Royal
M’Vyonne Payne
Serenity Wagner
Mysterious
Tennille Benton
Seth Irving
Miestra
Darrien Case
TL Wms

BEST SWEETS & TREATS
De’Vour Gourmet Popcorn
Sherrie Raine
Bridgett Holoman
MamaWitAStove
Sweet Escape Popcorn & More
Tiara Sanders
Blue Sky Bakery
Lotts of Sugar
Sweet Peaches Cobblers
Sweet Cups Rolled Ice Cream

BEST TATTOO ARTIST
Kila the tattoo artist
Marques Neal
Kartel Stylez
Ty Nevels
Marcus Harris
Adam Loomis
Kiley Hanson
Celly Ru
Michael Carlson
Native AmburJae

BEST THERAPIST
Kaliesha Walker-Thompson
Tonesia Vaughn
Jameshia Sykes
Sade Garr
Melissa Vaughn-Guein
Janee Henderson
Tori Seals
Chandra Green
Tanise Miller
Brittany Dwyer

BEST TRAVEL AGENT
Courtney Parker
Keyona Gregory
Journey with Janika
Essence of Travel
Wayne Bailey
Christal Jackson Thomas
DeEtta Conway
Zanetta Sanders
Jarron Mabin
April Cowan/ Travel Passion

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER
Erica Newton
Lb FiveOne Vision
Caleb Gunn
Sean Alexander
Anthony Wright
Corey L. Hilliard
Artistic Domain
RGB Films
Billy Hughes
AJ Reese

BEST VISUAL ARTIST
Anita Easterwood
Crissi Curly Art
Warren Harvey
Jason Wilcox
Deaunte Thomas
Lynell Diggs
Mysterious Ford
Adrienne Clayton
Vivian Bluett
Anna Goodwin

BEST WAX ESTHETICIAN
Antinique GlamloungeKC
Destiny Bishop
Raja Wax Bar
Chantel Foster
Leosha Robinson
Darisha “Ri” Henderson
The Wax Beauty Bar Niecy Dunbar
Brittany N. Richardson
Nichole Daniels
Evelyn Foster

BEST YOUTH SPORTS COACH
LaDarrain Page
Koreyon Robinson
Coach Mary Stricklin
Morris Mitchell
Marcus Whitney
Donald Washington
John Brooks
Rosie Wiggins
Stu Wright
David Blaise

BEST YOUTH SPORTS TRAINER
Alphonso Hodge
Marcus Walker
Top Tier
Luther Glover
Joel Webb
Tyrone Weaver
Colby Broadnax
Keisha Shannon
Brent Lewis
Lashelle Parks

MALE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Rico Robinson
Kim L Shaw
Vonzell Bryant
Omar OZ Shumpert
Rafeal Green
Quez Presents
Khalis Shareef
Donnell Jamison
Tim Harris
Montel Woodard

WOMAN ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Shon Wright
Kimberly Young
Raenelle Green
Lolita Pulce
LaShiya Ellis
Denisha Jones
LaWona Potts
Anita Moore
Angela Simpson
Elaina Paige